18th Fareham

18th - 20th March 2022
Lysse Hotel

Report

Castle Chess is happy to report a record entry of 85 players at the 18th Fareham congress. We were able to substantially increase the prize fund. We hope to see you in October. Due to the generosity of the players we were able to send 186 from donations to aid children in Zambia with their school fees. OPEN 1st= IM Peter Large James Poulton 3rd= Gorka Salgado Alex Bullen Roland Bezuidenhout PREMIER 1st Gorka Salgado 2nd= Andrew Hill George Hollands 4th Iwan Cave MAJOR 1st Kieran Macphail 2nd= Richard Ursell Adam Ursell Robert Mcclatchey INTERMEDIATE 1st= Edward Blanden David Collyer Phil Pinto Chris Pitt Maxime Quillaud MINOR 1st= Oliver Ward Jack Wicken 3rd= Paul Eyles Michael Hollyman CHALLENGERS 1st= Oliver Ward Jack Wicken 3rd Michael Hollyman 4th= Peter Eales Adam Rafael Holmes Phil Stevens Sofia Syed

Results

CASTLE CHESS - 18th Fareham OPEN including Premier U2001
Date of congress: 18/03/2022 to 20/03/2022
Venue: The Lysses House Hotel 51 High Street, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16 7BQ
Rate of Play: 75 Minutes plus 30 seconds per move
Controllers: Tony Corfe (ECF Arbiter) and Marc Shaw

R O U N D S
Pos Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts
1 LARGE,Peter G............ 2395 b6+ w11+ b2= w8+ b3= w12+ 5
2 POULTON,James R.......... 2358 w13+ b4+ w1= bye= b12+ w3+ 5

3 BEZUIDENHOUT,Roland...... 2325 b9+ w10+ b17+ bye= w1= b2- 4
4 BULLEN,Alex.............. 2214 b5+ w2- b7+ w16+ b8- w11+ 4
5 SALGADO,Gorka............ 1904 w4- b13= w18+ bye= b14+ w8+ 4

6 HILL,Andrew L............ 1985 w1- b18= w13- bye+ w15+ b16+ 3
7 HOLLANDS,George.......... 1954 b8- bye+ w4- b15+ b13= bye+ 3
8 KETT,Timothy J........... 2278 w7+ b12+ bye= b1- w4+ b5- 3

9 CAVE,Iwan................ 1958 w3- b14- w15- b22+ bye+ w18+ 3
10 GREGORY,Keith DF......... 2007 w24+ b3- w14= bye= b16= w13= 3
11 JENKS,C Bruce............ 2071 w18+ b1- w16- b19+ w17+ b4- 3
12 MATAPATHY,Magesh......... 2023 b23+ w8- b19+ w14+ w2- b1- 3
13 WELLS,Tony............... 2023 b2- w5= b6+ bye= w7= b10= 3

14 FAULKNER,Adam............ 1969 bye= w9+ b10= b12- w5- b17= 2
15 FAULKNER,Martin.......... 1958 bye= w17- b9+ w7- b6- w19+ 2
16 VARLEY,Joe............... 2007 bye= w19= b11+ b4- w10= w6- 2
17 WHEELER,John F........... 1977 bye= b15+ w3- bye= b11- w14= 2

18 MCGOVERN,Derek........... 1793 b11- w6= b5- bye= w19+ b9- 2

19 GOSLING,Marcus........... 1926 bye= b16= w12- w11- b18- b15- 1

22 SHAW,Marc A.............. 1965 w9- 0
23 STUART,Graham B.......... 1771 w12- 0
24 WARD,Oliver.............. b10- 0

Right click here and save target as to download these results


CASTLE CHESS - 18th Fareham Major U1901 including Intermediate U1751
Date of congress: 18/03/2022 to 20/03/2022
Venue: The Lysses House Hotel 51 High Street, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16 7BQ
Rate of Play: 75 Minutes plus 30 seconds per move
Controllers: Tony Corfe (ECF Arbiter) and Marc Shaw

Nat R O U N D S
Pos Player lty 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts
1 MACPHAIL, Kieran ENG w24+ b19= w17+ b23= w7+ b15+ 5

2 MCCLATCHEY, Robert ENG b27+ w12= b19+ bye= w23+ b3= 4
3 URSELL, Adam R ENG b20+ w18+ b11= w21+ b4= w2= 4
4 URSELL, RICHARD W ENG b34+ w28+ b12= w11+ w3= b6= 4

5 ARNOLD, Simon ENG w25- b26- w36+ b34+ w28+ b23+ 4
6 BRADLEY, William ENG b29+ w14= b10= w16= b11+ w4= 4
7 MANNING, Peter A ENG bye= w15+ b14= w19+ b1- w21+ 4
8 VENABLES, Simon ENG b36+ w11- b25+ w18= b10= w20+ 4

9 AGOSTINELLI, Dave ENG w26+ b23- w22+ bye= b15- w27+ 3
10 BLANDEN, Edward ENG w37= b38+ w6= b13= w8= b12= 3
11 COLLYER, David ENG w13+ b8+ w3= b4- w6- b35+ 3
12 EGBY, Manfred J ENG w33+ b2= w4= bye= b16= w10= 3
13 LAMMING, Chris ENG b11- w36+ b28+ w10= b21= w18= 3
14 O'GORMAN, Brendan ENG w22+ b6= w7= bye= b18= b16= 3
15 PINTO, Phil ENG bye= b7- w37+ b35+ w9+ w1- 3
16 PITT, CHRIS W ENG b18- w27+ b30+ b6= w12= w14= 3
17 QUILLAUD, Maxime ENG bye= w32+ b1- w20= b31+ w19= 3
18 WOODWARD, Timothy F ENG w16+ b3- w26+ b8= w14= b13= 3

19 BOLTON, Stephen ENG b30+ w1= w2- b7- w26+ b17= 3
20 BURNS, Kenneth ENG w3- b37+ w35= b17= w25+ b8- 3
21 GEORGIOU, George ENG w31+ b25+ w23= b3- w13= b7- 3
22 JONES, Timothy ENG b14- w29+ b9- bye= w32= b31+ 3
23 THOMPSON, Jeremy R ENG b41+ w9+ b21= w1= b2- w5- 3

24 BELINGER, John ENG b1- w30= b32= bye= w35= b28= 2
25 COLE, David ENG b5+ w21- w8- bye= b20- w37+ 2
26 DEACON, Matthew ENG b9- w5+ b18- w31= b19- w38+ 2
27 EVANS, Alan D ENG w2- b16- w29= b40+ w33+ b9- 2
28 MCEVOY, Pat ENG w35+ b4- w13- b38+ b5- w24= 2
29 MOORE, Gillian ENG w6- b22- b27= bye= w30= b32+ 2

30 BLENCOWE, Ian P ENG w19- b24= w16- bye= b29= w34= 2
31 CASTE, Luigi ENG b21- b33= w38+ b26= w17- w22- 2
32 CUTHBERT, Larissa ENG bye= b17- w24= bye= b22= w29- 2
33 ERRINGTON, Paul T ENG b12- w31= bye= bye= b27- w36= 2
34 KADALARASAN, Ganesh Balaji ENG w4- b35- bye+ w5- b37= b30= 2
35 SYED, Ashraf ENG b28- w34+ b20= w15- b24= w11- 2
36 TORRANCE, John SCO w8- b13- b5- bye= w38+ b33= 2

37 SELLEN, John ENG b10= w20- b15- bye= w34= b25- 1

38 FORD, Graeme ENG bye= w10- b31- w28- b36- b26-

40 LAMB, Keven ENG w27- 0
41 MATTHEW, Ian G ENG w23- 0

Right click here and save target as to download these results


CASTLE CHESS - 18th Fareham Minor U1601 including Challengers U1451
Date of congress: 18/03/2022 to 20/03/2022
Venue: The Lysses House Hotel 51 High Street, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16 7BQ
Rate of Play: 75 Minutes plus 30 seconds per move
Controllers: Tony Corfe (ECF Arbiter) and Marc Shaw

Nat R O U N D S
Pos Player lty 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts
1 WARD, Oliver ENG bye+ w9+ b5+ w8+ b2- w7+ 5
2 WICKEN, Jack ENG b3+ w7+ b8= w15+ w1+ b4= 5

3 EYLES, Paul ENG w2- b21+ w19+ b14= w17+ w9+ 4
4 HOLLYMAN, Michael WLS b18+ w22+ b15= bye= w10+ w2= 4

5 EALES, Peter ENG w24+ b17+ w1- b18+ b7- w15+ 4
6 HOLMES, Adam-Rafael ENG bye= b19= w9= bye= b12+ w16+ 4
7 STEVENS, Phil ENG w26+ b2- w25+ b11+ w5+ b1- 4
8 SYED, Sofia ENG w14+ b25+ w2= b1- b15= w11+ 4

9 BODYCOTE, Leo ENG w21+ b1- b6= w22+ w14+ b3- 3

10 BLAND, Paul ENG w19= b20+ w17= bye= b4- b14= 3
11 JEROME, David ENG w20+ w15- b22+ w7- b13+ b8- 3
12 KADALARASAN, Adhvikperiyas ENG b15- b13= w23+ b17= w6- w19+ 3
13 LAMB, Keven ENG b25- w12= bye= bye+ w11- b21+ 3
14 SHAH, Nidal ENG b8- b23+ w24+ w3= b9- w10= 3
15 SUMMERS, Phil L ENG w12+ b11+ w4= b2- w8= b5- 3

16 BLIN, Henri ENG w17- bye= bye= b20= w25+ b6- 2
17 CHARALAMBOUS, Charles ENG b16+ w5- b10= w12= b3- w18= 2
18 DEACON, Nicholas ENG w4- b24= b26+ w5- bye= b17= 2

19 BURT, David F ENG b10= w6= b3- bye= w20= b12- 2
20 PAYNE, Graham PW ENG b11- w10- b21+ w16= b19= 2
21 WALLMAN, James ENG b9- w3- w20- b24+ b22+ w13- 2
22 WILLIAMS, Dave ENG w23+ b4- w11- b9- w21- b24+ 2

23 COLLIS, Paul ENG b22- w14- b12- bye= w24- b25+ 1
24 MATTHEWS, Alan ENG b5- w18= b14- w21- b23+ w22- 1
25 WEAVER, Alan ENG w13+ w8- b7- bye= b16- w23- 1

26 TRELOAR, Robert E ENG b7- bye= w18-

Right click here and save target as to download these results


Terms and Conditions - Home - Back to Event list